1980-1981

U ovoj sezoni u završnicu su se plasirali sledeći klubovi:

  • Srbija - 11 predstavnika: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd), Partizan (Beograd), Vojvodina (Novi Sad), OFK Beograd (Beograd), Radnički (Niš), Napredak (Kruševac), FK Priština (Priština), Proleter (Zrenjanin), Sloboda (Titovo Užice), Šumadija (Aranđelovac?), Dinamo (Pančevo).
  • Hrvatska - 7 predstavnika: Dinamo (Zagreb), Hajduk (Split), NK Rijeka (Rijeka), NK Zagreb (Zagreb), NK Osijek (Osijek), Dinamo (Vinkovci), Orijent (Rijeka).
  • Bosna i Hercegovina - 8 predstavnika: Željezničar (Sarajevo), FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo), Sloboda (Tuzla), Velež (Mostar), Borac (Banja Luka), Čelik (Zenica), Jedinstvo (Bihać), Borac (Čapljina).
  • Slovenija - 2 predstavnika: Olimpija (Ljubljana), Rudar (Titovo Velenje).
  • Makedonija - 2 predstavnik: Vardar (Skoplje), Bregalnica (Štip).
  • Crna Gora - 2 predstavnik: Budućnost (Titograd), Sutjeska (Nikšić).

ŠESNAESTINA-FINALA

Sloboda (Tuzla) - Dinamo (Pančevo) 5-0 (1-0 Mehinović 2-0 Sarajlić 3-0 Sarajlić 4-0 Miljanović 5-0 Ibrić)
Velež (Mostar) - Borac (Banja Luka) 3-2 (0-1 Kreso 1-1 Halilhodžić 2-1 Međedović 2-2 Kotur 3-2 Skočajić)
FK Priština (Priština) - OFK Beograd (Beograd) 1-2 (1-0 Rajčevski 1-1 Starčević 1-2 Milenković)
Rudar (Titovo Velenje) - Željezničar (Sarajevo) 1-2 (0-1 Bahtić 1-1 Trninić 1-2 Bahtić)
Budućnost (Titograd) - Hajduk (Split) 4-0 (1-0 Batrović 2-0 Radinović 3-0 Bakrač 4-0 Batrović)
Partizan (Beograd) - NK Rijeka (Rijeka) 2-2 6-4 pen (0-1 Fegic 1-1 Trifunović 1-2 Fegic 2-2 Klinčarski)
Radnički (Niš) - Borac (Čapljina) 2-0 (1-0 Mitošević 2-0 Halilović)
Sloboda (Titovo Užice) - Proleter (Zrenjanin) 1-1 4-1 pen (0-1 Tošić 1-1 Stevanović)
NK Zagreb (Zagreb) - Orijent (Rijeka) 1-2 (1-0 Mustać (autogol) 1-1 Nikolić 1-2 Lakić)
Dinamo (Vinkovci) - Vardar (Skoplje) 2-1 (1-0 Rajović (pen) 2-0 N.Lušić 2-1 Velkovski)
Dinamo (Zagreb) - Vojvodina (Novi Sad) 2-1 (0-1 Vujadinović 1-1 Bogdan 2-1 Deverić)
Bregalnica (Štip) - Šumadija (Aranđelovac?) 1-0 (Eftimov (pen))
Čelik (Zenica) - Sutjeska (Nikšić) 1-2 (1-0 Đorđić (pen) 1-1 Medin 1-2 Bakrač)
Napredak (Kruševac) - FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) 2-1 (1-0 N.Kostić 2-0 Čop 2-1 Ferhatović (pen))
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - NK Osijek (Osijek) 4-1 (1-0 Borovnica 1-1 Hukić 2-1 B.Đurovski 3-1 Blagojević 4-1 Borovnica)
Olimpija (Ljubljana) - Jedinstvo (Bihać) 2-1 (1-0 Hasanbašić 2-0 J.Voljč 2-1 Zubović)

OSMINA-FINALA

Orijent (Rijeka) - OFK Beograd (Beograd) 1-0 (Nikolić)
Partizan (Beograd) - Napredak (Kruševac) 5-0 (1-0 Trifunović 2-0 Klinčarski 3-0 Klinčarski (pen) 4-0 Vukotić 5-0 Stojković)
Radnički (Niš) - Dinamo (Zagreb) 2-1 (0-1 A.Kovačević 1-1 Mitošević 2-1 Antić)
Budućnost (Titograd) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 2-1 (1-0 Radinović 2-0 Radonjić 2-1 Borovnica)
Sutjeska (Nikšić) - Velež (Mostar) 0-3 par forfe
Bregalnica (Štip?) - Olimpija (Ljubljana) 1-0 (Eftimov (pen))
Sloboda (Tuzla) - Dinamo (Vinkovci) 3-0 (1-0 Kovačević 2-0 Tomić 3-0 Kovačević)
Željezničar (Sarajevo) - Sloboda (Titovo Užice) 1-0 (Saračević)

ČETVRT-FINALE

Velež (Mostar) - Bregalnica (Štip?) 2-0 (1-0 Halilhodžić 2-0 Okuka)
Partizan (Beograd) - Sloboda (Tuzla) 2-0 (1-0 Varga 2-0 Đelmaš)
Željezničar (Sarajevo) - Radnički (Niš) 1-0 (Komšić (pen))
Orijent (Rijeka) - Budućnost (Titograd) 0-0 2-4 pen

POLU-FINALE

Velež (Mostar) - Budućnost (Titograd) 2-1 (1-0 Halilhodžić 1-1 Vorotović 2-1 Halilhodžić)
Željezničar (Sarajevo) - Partizan (Beograd) 2-0 (1-0 R.Paprica 2-0 Grabo)

FINALE

Velež (Mostar) - Željezničar (Sarajevo) 3-2 (0-1)