1979-1980

U ovoj sezoni u završnicu su se plasirali sledeći timovi:

  • Srbija - 12 predstavnika: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd), Partizan (Beograd), Vojvodina (Novi Sad), OFK Beograd (Beograd), Radnički (Niš), Napredak (Kruševac), Radnički (Kragujevac), Galenika (Zemun), FK Priština (Priština), Rad (Beograd), OFK Kikinda (Kikinda), FK Crvenka (Crvenka).
  • Hrvatska - 8 predstavnika: Dinamo (Zagreb), Hajduk (Split), NK Rijeka (Rijeka), NK Zagreb (Zagreb), NK Osijek (Osijek), NK Belišće (Belišće), Slaven (Koprivnica), Grobničan (Čavle).
  • Bosna i Hercegovina - 7 predstavnika: Željezničar (Sarajevo), FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo), Sloboda (Tuzla), Velež (Mostar), Borac (Banja Luka), Leotar (Trebinje), Radnik.
  • Slovenija - 2 predstavnika: Olimpija (Ljubljana), NK Maribor (Maribor).
  • Makedonija - 1 predstavnik: Vardar (Skoplje).
  • Crna Gora - 2 predstavnik: Budućnost (Titograd), Sutjeska (Nikšić).

ŠESNAESTINA-FINALA

Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - Velež (Mostar) 2-0 (1-0 Filipović 2-0 Jovin)
Partizan (Beograd) - Hajduk (Split) 2-1 (1-0 Santrač 1-1 Bogdanović 2-1 Živković)
FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) - NK Rijeka (Rijeka) 1-1 4-2 pen (1-0 Vidović 1-1 Tomić)
NK Zagreb (Zagreb) - OFK Beograd (Beograd) 3-2 (1-0 Kovačić 1-1 Kahrović 2-1 Šetka 3-1 Uljan 3-2 Janićijević)
FK Crvenka (Crvenka) - Radnički (Kragujevac) 0-2 (0-1 Ratković 0-2 M.Radivojević)
NK Maribor (Maribor) - Olimpija (Ljubljana) 0-0 5-4 pen
Radnik (Bijeljina?) - Vardar (Skoplje) 0-0 4-2 pen
Dinamo (Zagreb) - Galenika (Zemun) 2-1 (1-0 Ćalasan 2-0 Mlinarić 2-1 Gajin)
Budućnost (Titograd) - Grobničan (Čavle) 2-1 (1-0 Vujović 2-0 Martinović 2-1 Palaoro)
Sloboda (Tuzla) - Željezničar (Sarajevo) 3-1 (1-0 Kovačević 1-1 Lušić 2-1 Gogić 3-1 Geca)
FK Priština (Priština) - Radnički (Niš) 1-0 (Živković)
NK Belišće (Belišće) - Rad (Beograd) 1-1 7-6 pen (0-1 Kiković 1-1 Benković)
Leotar (Trebinje) - Vojvodina (Novi Sad) 0-0 5-3 pen
OFK Kikinda (Kikinda) - Slaven (Koprivnica) 3-1 (1-0 Erdeljan (pen) 1-1 Radotović 2-1 Bilbija 3-1 Bilbija)
NK Osijek (Osijek) - Napredak (Kruševac) 2-1 (1-0 Hukić 1-1 Milojević 2-1 Hukić (pen))
Sutjeska (Nikšić) - Borac (Banja Luka) 1-1 4-5 pen (0-1 N.Zeković (autogol) 1-1 Ostojić)

OSMINA-FINALA

Borac (Banja Luka) - Partizan (Beograd) 1-2 (0-1 Varga 0-2 Vukotić 1-2 Šalak)
OFK Kikinda (Kikinda) - NK Osijek (Osijek) 1-0 (Hun)
Leotar (Trebinje) - Budućnost (Titograd) 0-0 6-5 pen
NK Maribor (Maribor) - NK Belišće (Belišće) 3-2 (0-1 Vuksanović (autogol) 0-2 Anušić 1-2 Dubovina 2-2 Jurišić 3-2 David)
Radnik (Bijeljina?) - Dinamo (Zagreb) 1-4 (0-1 Kranjčar 0-2 S.Marić 0-3 Bručić 1-3 Gec 1-4 Kranjčar)
Sloboda (Tuzla) - NK Zagreb (Zagreb) 2-0 (1-0 Mulahasanović 2-0 Kovačević)
Radnički (Kragujevac) - FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) 2-3 (0-1 Đurić 0-2 Janjoš 0-3 Rodić (autogol) 1-3 Paunović 2-3 Paunović)
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - FK Priština (Priština) 4-0 (1-0 Filipović 2-0 Stamenković (pen) 3-0 Stamenković 4-0 Šestić)

ČETVRT-FINALE

OFK Kikinda (Kikinda) - Leotar (Trebinje) 1-0 (Grubor)
NK Maribor (Maribor) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 1-2 (1-0 Turčik 1-1 Repčić 1-2 Repčić)
Partizan (Beograd) - Dinamo (Zagreb) 1-1 6-7 pen (1-0 Đelmaš 1-1 Kranjčar)
FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) - Sloboda (Tuzla) 3-0 (1-0 Hadžibegić 2-0 Sušić 3-0 Pašić)

POLU-FINALE

FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 0-0 1-4 pen
Dinamo (Zagreb) - OFK Kikinda (Kikinda) 3-1 (0-1 Đorđević 1-1 Mlinarić 2-1 Kranjčar 3-1 Deverić)

FINALE

Dinamo (Zagreb) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 1-0 (0-0)
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) – Dinamo (Zagreb) 1-1 (0-0)