1978-1979

U ovoj sezoni u završnicu su se plasirali sledeći timovi:

  • Srbija - 12 predstavnika: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd), Partizan (Beograd), Vojvodina (Novi Sad), OFK Beograd (Beograd), Radnički (Niš), Radnički (Kragujevac), Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica), Borac (Čačak), Proleter (Zrenjanin), RFK Novi Sad (Novi Sad), REMHK Kosovo (Obilić), Garnizon 16. Jul (Niš).
  • Hrvatska - 8 predstavnika: Dinamo (Zagreb), Hajduk (Split), NK Rijeka (Rijeka), NK Zagreb (Zagreb), NK Osijek (Osijek), Istra (Pula), NK Belišće (Belišće), Slaven (Koprivnica).
  • Bosna i Hercegovina - 7 predstavnika: Željezničar (Sarajevo), FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo), Sloboda (Tuzla), Velež (Mostar), Čelik (Zenica), Borac (Banja Luka), Rudar (Ljubija).
  • Slovenija - 2 predstavnika: Olimpija (Ljubljana), Merkator (Ljubljana).
  • Makedonija - 1 predstavnik: Vardar (Skoplje).
  • Crna Gora - 2 predstavnik: Budućnost (Titograd), Sutjeska (Nikšić).

ŠESNAESTINA-FINALA

Radnički (Kragujevac) - NK Osijek (Osijek) 5-0 (1-0 M.Radivojević 2-0 Kurčubić 3-0 M.Radivojević 4-0 Gudžulić 5-0 Tatović)
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - Budućnost (Titograd) 4-1 (1-0 Šestić 2-0 Savić 3-0 Milosavljević 3-1 A.Miročević (pen) 4-1 V.Petrović)
Partizan (Beograd) - OFK Beograd (Beograd) 5-1 (1-0 Pavković 2-0 Santrač 3-0 Santrač 4-0 Santrač 4-1 Ćulafić 5-1 Đorđević)
Slaven (Koprivnica) - Sloboda (Tuzla) 1-1 5-4 pen (0-1 Džafić 1-1 Posavec)
Dinamo (Zagreb) - Velež (Mostar) 2-2 2-5 pen (0-1 Vukoje 1-1 Bogdan 2-1 Bogdan 2-2 Halilhodžić)
Čelik (Zenica) - Vojvodina (Novi Sad) 3-1 (0-1 Dragojević 1-1 Tešić 2-1 Buza 3-1 Hajduk)
Istra (Pula) - Garnizon 16. Jul (Niš) 2-1 (0-1 F.Mulahasanović 1-1 Silić (pen) 2-1 Orlić)
Merkator (Ljubljana) - Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica) 2-2 7-5 pen (0-1 Savović 0-2 Stolić 1-2 Zupančič 2-2 Klemenc0
Željezničar (Sarajevo) - FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) 4-0 (1-0 S.Kojović 2-0 Janković 3-0 Janković 4-0 Radić)
Hajduk (Split) - Proleter (Zrenjanin) 2-2 7-8 pen (0-1 Žungul (autogol) 0-2 Mićanović 1-2 Primorac 2-2 Primorac)
Radnički (Niš) - Olimpija (Ljubljana) 3-1 (1-0 Simonović 2-0 R.Voljč (autogol) 2-1 Ćalasan 3-1 Stojiljković)
RFK Novi Sad (Novi Sad) - Rudar (Ljubija) 2-0 (1-0 Morača 2-0 Radivojević)
NK Zagreb (Zagreb) - Borac (Banja Luka) 1-1 1-4 pen (0-1 Kreso 1-1 Perić)
REMHK Kosovo (Obilić) - Vardar (Skoplje) 0-0 2-4 pen
NK Belišće (Belišće) - Sutjeska (Nikšić) 1-2 (1-0 Vuković 1-1 Stanić 1-2 Nenezić)
NK Rijeka (Rijeka) - Borac (Čačak) 3-0 (1-0 Cukrov 2-0 Mijač 3-0 Cukrov)

OSMINA-FINALA

Proleter (Zrenjanin) - Čelik (Zenica) 1-0 (Sučević (pen))
Sutjeska (Nikšić) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 3-3 7-8 pen (0-1 Savić 1-1 Rojević 1-2 Savić 2-2 Lubura 2-3 V.Petrović 3-3 Rakojević)
Radnički (Niš) - Radnički (Kragujevac) 1-0 (Vojinović)
Vardar (Skoplje) - Slaven (Koprivnica) 1-1 5-4 pen (1-0 Tasevski 1-1 Matan)
NK Rijeka (Rijeka) - Istra (Pula) 0-0 4-3 pen
RFK Novi Sad (Novi Sad) - Željezničar (Sarajevo) 2-2 7-5 pen (1-0 Stakić 1-1 S.Kojović 1-2 Starovlah 2-2 Glamočak (autogol))
Velež (Mostar) - Partizan (Beograd) 0-0 11-12 pen
Borac (Banja Luka) - Merkator (Ljubljana) 2-1 (0-1 Poljanšek 1-1 Marjanović 2-1 Ibrahimbegović)

ČETVRT-FINALE

Proleter (Zrenjanin) - Vardar (Skoplje) 2-2 5-3 pen (1-0 Sučević 2-0 Kalezić 2-1 Rajčevski 2-2 Ringov)
Radnički (Niš) - NK Rijeka (Rijeka) 0-1 (Tomić)
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - RFK Novi Sad (Novi Sad) 4-0 (1-0 Šestić 2-0 Savić 3-0 Milovanović 4-0 Muslin)
Borac (Banja Luka) - Partizan (Beograd) 2-2 4-6 pen (0-1 Santrač 1-1 Marjanović 2-1 Sejdić 2-2 Trifunović)

POLU-FINALE

Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - NK Rijeka (Rijeka) 0-1 (Ružić)
Partizan (Beograd) - Proleter (Zrenjanin) 1-0 (Jović)

FINALE

NK Rijeka (Rijeka) - Partizan (Beograd) 2-1 (1-0)
Partizan (Beograd) - NK Rijeka (Rijeka) 0-0