1977-1978

U ovoj sezonu u završnicu su se plasirali sledeći timovi:

  • Srbija - 12 predstavnika: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd), Partizan (Beograd), Vojvodina (Novi Sad), OFK Beograd (Beograd), Radnički (Niš), Napredak (Kruševac), Radnički (Kragujevac), Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica), Borac (Čačak), FK Bor (Bor), Bačka (Subotica), Tekstilac (Odžaci).
  • Hrvatska - 7 predstavnika: Dinamo (Zagreb), Hajduk (Split), NK Rijeka (Rijeka), NK Zagreb (Zagreb), Dinamo (Vinkovci), NK Solin (Solin), Slaven (Koprivnica).
  • Bosna i Hercegovina - 8 predstavnika: Željezničar (Sarajevo), FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo), Sloboda (Tuzla), Velež (Mostar), Čelik (Zenica), Borac (Banja Luka), Jedinstvo (Bihać), Leotar (Trebinje).
  • Slovenija - 2 predstavnika: Olimpija (Ljubljana), NK Maribor (Maribor).
  • Makedonija - 1 predstavnik: Vardar (Skoplje).
  • Crna Gora - 2 predstavnik: Budućnost (Titograd), Sutjeska (Nikšić).

ŠESNAESTINA-FINALA

NK Rijeka (Rijeka) - Partizan (Beograd) 1-0 (Kustudić)
Dinamo (Vinkovci) - Tekstilac (Odžaci) 2-1 (1-0 I.Radić 2-0 Bogdan 2-1 J.Feger)
Leotar (Trebinje) - Hajduk (Split) 0-2 (0-1 Rukljač (pen) 0-2 B.Đorđević)
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - NK Solin (Solin) 6-3 (1-0 Šestić 2-0 Filipović 2-1 Boban 2-2 Boban 3-2 Filipović 4-2 Filipović 5-2 Bogićević 6-2 Bogićević 6-3 Radić)
Velež (Mostar) - Čelik (Zenica) 3-1 (1-0 Slišković 2-0 Halilhodžić 3-0 Halilhodžić 3-1 Spasojević)
FK Bor (Bor) - Slaven (Koprivnica) 3-1 (1-0 D.Nikolić 1-1 B.Sabolić (pen) 2-1 Vitanović (pen) 3-1 Brkić)
FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) - Budućnost (Titograd) 3-1 (1-0 Repčić 2-0 Vidaković 2-1 Radinović 3-1 Hodžić)
Bačka (Subotica) - NK Zagreb (Zagreb) 0-1 (Kovačić)
Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica) - Napredak (Kruševac) 1-0 (Mušikić)
Olimpija (Ljubljana) - NK Maribor (Maribor) 4-0 (1-0 Dogandžić (pen) 2-0 Komljenović 3-0 Perduv 4-0 Hristovski)
Borac (Čačak) - Vardar (Skoplje) 2-1 (1-0 Ćirković (pen) 1-1 M.Spasovski 2-1 B.Čakarević)
Sutjeska (Nikšić) - Sloboda (Tuzla) 0-0 4-5 pen
Dinamo (Zagreb) - Radnički (Niš) 3-1 (1-0 Cerin 2-0 Bogdan 3-0 Senzen 3-1 Panajotović)
Jedinstvo (Bihać) - OFK Beograd (Beograd) 2-1 (0-1 Džaferović (autogol) 1-1 Radočaj 2-1 Piralić)
Vojvodina (Novi Sad) - Radnički (Kragujevac) 1-0 (Nikezić)
Borac (Banja Luka) - Željezničar (Sarajevo) 6-3 (0-1 Bukal 0-2 Bukal (pen) 1-2 Kovačević 1-3 Odović 2-3 Vidačak (pen) 3-3 Kovačević 4-3 Marjanović 5-3 Kovačević (pen) 6-3 Ibrahimbegović)

OSMINA-FINALA

Dinamo (Vinkovci) - NK Rijeka (Rijeka) 0-1 (Radović)
Hajduk (Split) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 3-0 (1-0 Čop 2-0 Šurjak 3-0 Jerković)
Velež (Mostar) - FK Bor (Bor) 2-0 (1-0 Matijević 2-0 Šipka (autogol))
NK Zagreb (Zagreb) - FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) 3-0 (1-0 Čopor 2-0 Kovačić (pen) 3-0 Kafka)
Olimpija (Ljubljana) - Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica) 0-0 3-5 pen
Sloboda (Tuzla) - Borac (Čačak) 1-1 4-6 pen (1-0 Geca 1-1 Dunjić)
Dinamo (Zagreb) - Jedinstvo (Bihać) 2-0 (1-0 Vabec (pen) 2-0 Bonić)
Vojvodina (Novi Sad) - Borac (Banja Luka) 2-0 (1-0 Anikić 2-0 Nikezić)

ČETVRT-FINALE

Hajduk (Split) - NK Rijeka (Rijeka) 0-1 (Kustudić (pen))
NK Zagreb (Zagreb) - Velež (Mostar) 0-1 (Slišković)
Borac (Čačak) - Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica) 0-1 (Stolić)
Dinamo (Zagreb) - Vojvodina (Novi Sad) 3-2 (0-1 Nikezić 1-1 Bogdan 1-2 Nikezić 2-2 Bručić 3-2 Tukša)

POLU-FINALE

NK Rijeka (Rijeka) - Velež (Mostar) 3-1 (1-0 Kustudić 2-0 Desnica (pen) 2-1 Halilhodžić 3-1 Ružić)
Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica) - Dinamo (Zagreb) 0-0 5-4 pen

FINALE

NK Rijeka (Rijeka) - Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica) 1-0 (0-0, 0-0)