1972-1973

Od 2.667 ekipa koliko je startovalo u ovogodišnjem Kupu, za završne borbe plasirala su se ova 32 tima:

  • Srbija - 13 predstavnika: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd), Partizan (Beograd), OFK Beograd (Beograd), Vojvodina (Novi Sad), Radnički (Niš), OFK Bor (Bor), Spartak (Subotica), Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica), Dinamo (Pančevo), Šumadija (Aranđelovac), Sloboda (Titovo Užice), Timok (Zaječar), Hajduk (Kula).
  • Hrvatska - 5 predstavnika: Dinamo (Zagreb), Hajduk (Split), NK Zagreb (Zagreb), NK Split (Split), NK Belišće (Belišće).
  • Bosna i Hercegovina - 8 predstavnika: Željezničar (Sarajevo), Velež (Mostar), FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo), Čelik (Zenica), Sloboda (Tuzla), Borac (Banja Luka), Rudar (Kakanj), Borac (Bosanski Šamac).
  • Slovenija - 2 predstavnika: Olimpija (Ljubljana), NK Maribor (Maribor).
  • Makedonija - 2 predstavnika: Vardar (Skoplje), FK Ohrid (Ohrid).
  • Crna Gora - 2 predstavnika: Sutjeska (Nikšić), Lovćen (Cetinje).

ŠESNAESTINA-FINALA

NK Split (Split) - Spartak (Subotica) 1-0
Vojvodina (Novi Sad) - Sloboda (Titovo Užice) 2-1
Borac (Bosanski Šamac) - OFK Beograd (Beograd) 0-4
Rudar (Kakanj) - FK Sarajevo (Sarajevo) 1-1 (1-1, 1-1) 5-4 pen
Čelik (Zenica) - OFK Bor (Bor) 3-2
NK Zagreb (Zagreb) - Sutjeska (Nikšić) 3-0
Hajduk (Kula) - Šumadija (Aranđelovac) 0-5
Timok (Zaječar) - Dinamo (Zagreb) 3-1
FK Ohrid (Ohrid) - Borac (Banja Luka) 3-4
Hajduk (Split) - Vardar (Skoplje) 5-1
Velež (Mostar) - NK Belišće (Belišće) 1-0
Trepča (Kosovska Mitrovica) - Radnički (Niš) 0-2
Željezničar (Sarajevo) - Olimpija (Ljubljana) 1-0
Sloboda (Tuzla) - Partizan (Beograd) 0-1
NK Maribor (Maribor) - Lovćen (Cetinje) 4-0
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - Dinamo (Pančevo) 2-0

OSMINA-FINALA

OFK Beograd (Beograd) - Vojvodina (Novi Sad) 3-1
Timok (Zaječar) - Željezničar (Sarajevo) 1-8
NK Split (Split) - Hajduk (Split) 0-5
Borac (Banja Luka) - Velež (Mostar) 2-0
Šumadija (Aranđelovac) - Radnički (Niš) 0-1
Čelik (Zenica) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 0-1
Partizan (Beograd) - NK Zagreb (Zagreb) 1-4
NK Maribor (Maribor) - Rudar (Kakanj) 3-1

ČETVRT-FINALE

OFK Beograd (Beograd) - Željezničar (Sarajevo) 1-3
Hajduk (Split) - Borac (Banja Luka) 3-0 (0-0, 0-0)
Radnički (Niš) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 0-1
NK Zagreb (Zagreb) - NK Maribor (Maribor) 3-1

POLU-FINALE

Željezničar (Sarajevo) - Hajduk (Split) 1-1 (1-1, 1-1) 4-5 pen
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - NK Zagreb (Zagreb) 7-2

FINALE

Hajduk (Split) - Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) 1-1 (0-1)
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd) - Hajduk (Split) 1-2 (0-1)